An Overview on Carrier Oil
Carrier Oils or base oils are derived from the fatty portion of plants, nuts and seeds. Most carrier oils are vegetables oils derived from the fatty parts of a plant, such as the seed, kernels or nuts. Carrier Oils are primarily used for cooking as well as a solution to dilute other stronger, more potent oils (like essential oils) in. Characteristically, carrier oils are rather bland and viscous (thick in consistency), with little to no aroma. That’s another reason why they mix well with more pungent, fragrant oils. Carrier oils can be stored at room temperature and in clear or dark bottles.
Commonly used carrier oils are:
- Sweet almond
- Aloe Vera
Carrier oils are not very potent or concentrated, this is to say they will not normally burn or irritate your skin if applied directly. Another type of oil for hair is called carrier oils. The oils are called carrier oils because they carry the essential oil onto the skin. Cold pressing and maceration are the two main methods of producing carrier oils. Carrier oils are very important in hair care; they are great moisturizers, strengtheners and very nourishing for hair.
Carrier oils are used for a wide variety of functions for skin and hair so even for regular usage a large volume is needed. Carrier oils don't easily degrade and evaporate. However, all oils should be kept in a cool dark place to make them last longer. Carrier oils are often used in conjunction with the essential oil to do just that “carry” the essential oil into your scalp to help assist the treatment. Carrier oils are often praised for their assistance in moisturizing, sealing, strengthening and nourishing the hair.
An overview on Essential Oil
Essential Oils or volatile oils are aromatic are derived directly from various plants through a distillation process. The distallation process is usually with water or steam and makes use of the petals, leaves, bark, stem, and even roots of various plants. Essential oils are not fragrances or perfumes. (Perfumes are made by reproducing a scent found in nature in a lab.) In aromatherapy essential oils can be inhaled or applied to the skin for a myriad of psychological as well as physical health benefits. When applied topically, a few drops of essential oil are added to a carrier oil in order to safely deliver the essential oils properties to the skin. Essential oils can also be mixed with water, where the water will act as the “base” or carrier in that instance, as is the case with aromatherapy baths and foot soaks. Most essential oils are stored in dark glass bottles and many times in temperature controlled environments in order to protect the oils from sunlight and temperature changes adversely affecting the oils.
Commonly used essential oils are:
- Sweet Orange
Essential oils are very useful in homemade hair care products and many of them are very good to treat scalp conditions such as tea tree oil for dandruff, rosemary to grow hair faster, lavender for dry scalp, and peppermint for itchy scalp and to stimulate hair growth. Usually essential oils are used very sparingly because they are so concentrated. Essential oils are very potent and should never be applied to skin directly as they can burn right through it or cause very severe skin irritation! They have to be diluted in a carrier oil. Essential oils are thin oils with strong aromas whilst carrier oils are thicker (more oily) and have a much milder aroma when they have one at all.
An essential oil carries a scent/fragrance from the plant that they were extracted from. They are extracted most often through the use of distillation and stem from the non-seed part of the plant. Most essential oils are best for scalp treatments and scalp health which is why they are so recommended of in hair products. It is also important to note that essential oils should be mixed with carrier oils in diluted states. A few drops of essential oil are all that is necessary to reap the benefits.